LilySlim Weight loss tickers

LilySlim Weight loss tickers

Monday, January 31, 2011

The Power of Lists

As you can tell from previous posts I get overwhelmed pretty easy. Without the support of my family and friends I am quite certain I would be a puddle of goo. Something that helps me almost as well are my lists. Oh how I love lists!!

I have lists for....

*blog posts ideas
*art projects
*healthy foods
*workouts I do
*my favorite movies  and ones I want to see
and of course I have my "Daily To-Do" list.

These lists give me power. They clear my head and make me feel less anxious. Lists allow me to focus my energies on the task at hand rather than constantly running what it is I need to do through my head over and over again. It's amazing how something so easy can have such an impact on my day.

Last night I sat down and created 4 lists for my week...I feel better already! I know what posts I'm gonna write, what healthy meals I'm preparing and what my family and I have to do this week. It's liberating!

If you don't make lists or haven't for awhile I encourage you to do so today. I am a firm believer that my lists help tremendously with my weight loss!

I would love to hear your thoughts on this! Do you make lists? Do they help you have a healthier week?

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

If you fall down get back up {ok}

I am having one of those days. You know...where I keep telling myself everything that's wrong with me. This is the dialog that keeps going over and over in my head this morning...

"You can't get it together." "What's wrong with you? You can't wear any of your clothes and look nice!" "Everyone else can lose weight. You just aren't strong enough." "Loser!!!"

Ugh! This kind of talks brings me down....

I'm taking this class called "Soul Restoration". One of the main points of the class is the importance of telling the TRUTH to ourselves. Now I know that everything I've been telling myself is false. I know that. But it's so easy to fall into this trap isn't it? Why is it so hard to give ourselves a pat on the back and so easy for us to be mean and cruel?

We are supposed to weigh at Noon today for our Biggest Loser Challenge at the gym. I know my husband has a loss...a pretty good one. But me? Maybe another pound...maybe. I am sooo proud and happy for Dave yet frustrated. He eats so differently than me yet continues to melt away. Yes, I am frustrated.

I think what makes me the maddest is that I DID lose 15 pounds last spring. I was on the top of the world...then I ate my way back. Same old story. 

I'm not giving up. No, that's not my style. Instead I will make a few new goals for the week to re-energize me and get me back on the path.

What do you do when you struggle?

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Getting Stronger

You know when you first start something and it's hard to get in the groove? You're waking up earlier, not eating as much, working out, trying not to snack...whatever the case may's just all different. And sometimes different is not good. I am a creature of habit after all.

But yesterday I noticed something...a shift in the way I'm thinking, the way I'm eating, the way I'm exercising.

And it's all GOOD.

Very, very good.

My favorite snack at the moment!

I'm not so hungry. I'm not craving sweets as much. 
 I'm feeling lighter, happier and more confident. I am choosing foods like this...fresh blueberries and bananas mixed with plain greek yogurt, drizzled with honey and just a sprinkle of unsalted sunflower seeds. Yum-o!

Yesterday at the gym something amazing happened. I ran and I ran. And I ran some more! This is soooo good. It feels sooo good. I mean I used to be a runner. Like one of those obsessed runners. And I loved it. I craved it. It always lifted my spirits.

That's how my run was yesterday. It lifted me up. I was actually smiling on the treadmill...floating and smiling and sweating. It was the grandest thing I have felt in a long time.

I did it again today.

Life is good:)

What healthy passion did you used to have that would feel so good to start again?

Friday, January 21, 2011

My Meal in Photos {a first}

So the past year as I cruised through Blogland I noticed a trend...people taking photos of what they ate at each meal. So many commented that this really kept what they ate in check. But like so many things in my life this idea got shoved to the backburner until yesterday.

Yesterday I had my camera at every meal and before eating I lovingly arranged my food to make it look as appetizing as possible for you-LOL! I felt like one of those food magazine photographers. I'm pretty sure my family thinks I'm half nuts. My husband was like..."Ummm, honny....what is it you're doing exactly?" But then of course as soon as I mentioned "it's for my blog!" he just grinned, shook his head and went back to watching the Stock reports. He knows how passionate I am about my blogs:)

So here ya' go...A Day in My FOOD Life!!  I started my day with the usual...I LOVE toast and peanut butter. It just fills me up and keeps me satisfied for hours. During my marathon days this was the meal that kept me going. These days instead of heavy, calorie laden bread I use these little babies. So good! And the best part is they are only 80 calories!! Whenever I'm craving a hamburger....I use these, too.

Here's my 1 tsp. peanut butter with 1 tablespoon strawberry jam and a cup of Perro with ff cream. In case you are wondering what Perro's a barley drink that tastes like instant coffee. I quit drinking coffee nearly 5 years ago. This has been a delicious substitute!

 After working in my art space and cleaning most of the morning I was hungry! I had 2 cups of leftover chicken noodle soup, 2 baby clementines and water with lemon.

Back to cleaning...I was obsessed yesterday and got so much done! I was starving  mid afternoon. I fixed one serving of honey wheat pretzels and 1 tablespoon peanut butter along with this calorie free drink {i don't eat the berries}seltzer and frozen berries.

Back to more cleaning....I finally finished up around 4:00, sat for a minute and had one clementine and 3 wheat crackers. Did you know that a delicious, sweet Clementine is just 35 calories? Dinner was at 6;30...

Salad, 1 cup pasta, 1/2 cup ground beef and a half a cup sauce with 1 tablespoon dry parm on top. I am not a big pasta person...too high in calories for me. But this hit the spot last night!

During American Idol I munched on 1 cup of corn chex and a 25 calorie cup of hot cocoa sprinkled with cinnamon.

By the end of the day I had consumer approx. 1600 calories. I was very happy with that.

I was surprised at what I learned by taking these photos....

1. By taking a photo of what I ate it made me slow down. I mean I had to get everything ready then set it up to take a photo. It was great!

2. I don't eat as much as I think I do during the day when I'm having a "good" eating day.

3. I need to fill my plate with more veggies!

4. This was fun and something I will continue to do:)

What about you...have you done this? Does it help when you take photos of what you eat? Why not give it a try this weekend?

Thursday, January 20, 2011

One Pound

My husband and I are participating in Maryville's Biggest Loser Challenge. Yesterday, after one week on our plan I lost one pound.

Yep, just one.

Really? Just ONE?!

I was disappointed. 

But then, last night I read in a weight loss magazine that it's perfectly normal and healthy to lose just one to tw pounds a week. I'm pretty sure I already knew that but it was pretty sweet to read. One pound doesn't seem like a lot...I mean those people on the Biggest Loser? WOW! One guy lost 41 pounds in ONE week!! That's crazy...and pretty unrealistic for us in the real world. I mean does anybody out here have the time to spend 8 hours on a treadmill? No.

So I am down one pound. 
I have 25 to go to my goal. 
Which brings me to another point.
It's time to break this weight loss goal of mine into baby steps.
Yep. Teeny tiny mini goals.
While I'm at it I think it would be fun
to throw in a few rewards for reaching my tiny milestones.
Anything to help me reach my goals right?:)

Today is a snow day here. I am loving it! No running the kids around today. We are all stuck here which rocks! On my agenda? Finishing up my art room. I am going through my supplies and re-organizing. Feels so good. When that's done {plus more than a few loads of laundry} thought I'd see if the kids wanted to play our new Wii. Get some activity in.

One more I start taking photos of all my meals. This has been a goal of mine for quite some time...look for those photos in tomorrows post.

How are you doing? What are your thoughts on losing just one pound? How does that make you feel?

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Skinny Me's first Award!

Sooo many feelings, too much food mixed in with lots of creative thinking last week. Oh my! I am taking an amazing class from the very talented Melody Ross called "Soul Restoration". Not only are we doing some fabulous art but we are baring our souls in our Art Journals. Girls,  I think by the end of the class {5 weeks from now} I just may have figured this whole eating thing out!

Before I get to my most amazing AWARD I gotta tell you about an app that is changing my life...seriously! It's called "Calorie Counter" by FatSecret. I downloaded it to my Blackberry Sunday and love it! Soooo easy to keep track of what I'm eating and the calories I'm burning. Along with every food you can think of there are dozens and dozens of restaurants listed. Did you know that my favorite meal at AppleBee's has over 2,000 calories in it??!! What is it? Their Crispy Orange Chicken Bowl!! Okay, I am never, ever getting that again. Sheesh!

If you have a Blackberry or one of those Ipod thingys {i am so bad with this} try and find this app. It is my miracle of the week!

Okay...on to my AWARD! Sweet Karen over at "Waisting Time" has given "Skinny Me" it's very first Blog Award! Thank you, Karen...made my day:) I need to tell you 7 things about myself then pass on the love. So much fun!

7 Things about ME;)

I am a HUGE "Twilight" fan. Read all the books, have seen each movie many times and am not afraid to say that Edward makes me swoon. This is a fun thing my daughter and I share.

I have ran 2 marathons and finished one sprint trialthon {all in my 30's}

I have a degree in radio/tv. I was a DJ for years and wrote a weekly column for our town's paper for 5 years.

I LOVE rollercoasters!!! Especially the big steel ones where your feet dangle. Soooo fun!

I own almost every Stephen King book and am currently reading "Under the Dome".

I spend most my days with my sweet little Mini Pom Gizmo...
I am married to the love of my life, Dave!! He truly is the sweetest man on the planet:) to pass the love...

Dance, Love, Dine

Finding Radiance

Wanna Be Balanced Mom

Destination Unknown

From Chaos Comes Happiness

There ya' go. Please go read these blogs, ladies. I read soooo many...these are a few I truly enjoy:)

Let me know how your week is going. I am eating better, working out and really focusing on my hunger. If I'm not doesn't go in my mouth. Let me know how you're doing!!

Have a wonderful day!!

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

One Habit at a Time

It's been nearly 3 weeks now and I've just had 3 diet sodas. AMAZING! I am not having near the headaches and my craving for sweets is diminishing. Drinking lots of water with lemon and seltzer water with frozen berries. Yum.

Another habit I am creating is washing my face nightly. I have never been good at this but I told myself that this year I would...and I am.

So, these two new habits I'm working on and being relatively successful at is giving me hope {and power} that THIS will be the year the weight is lost...for good.

I am on the right path.

Understand that the right to choose your own path is a sacred privilege. Use it. Dwell in possibility.
Oprah Winfrey

What good habits are you creating this year?

Friday, January 7, 2011

Believe in YOU

image from
I used to BELIEVE in myself. I used to train and run marathons. I used to do things waaaay out of my comfort zone.

Me on the left in Denver, Colorado at my first Triathlon
Where did that part of me go? I'm not sure.
But I tell you right sure as I live and breathe...
I am gonna BELIEVE in me again....

How about you?

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

The 7 Secrets of Slim People

I read something profound last night...

"You were born a naturally slim eater. It's your birhright...claim it."  -The 7 Secrets of Slim People

Really? I was born a slim eater? Hmmmmm, I can't remember a time when food wasn't an issue with me. Seriously sad, right?

According to the book the naturally slim people eat this way...

*Only when they are physically hungry.
*They eat what they most are hungry for.
* They stop when there bodies are satisfied {comfortable or not hungry anymore} rather than when they are full.
*They give their food their conscious attention when they eat.
*They notice how their bodies feel during and after eating.
*They have no "good" or "bad" foods. All foods are to be enjoyed. {now there's a concept, huh?}
*They don't stuff uncomfortable feelings under food.

How in the heck did these people learn this? And more importantly why don't I eat this way? What happened to me to get me here with this twisted way I eat now? I mean come day "I'm good" day "bad". One day I starve myself...the next day I eat clean. I think there have been a few days out of 44 years I have eaten the "natural slim" way.

According to the book the answer is simple....

"Recover you natural relationship with food."

Have I EVER had a natural relationship with food? Let's see...NO. Food has always been a reward, a treat, a way to not feel lonely, to not feel pain, to feel happy, to feel good, to feel loved and wanted. Oh, my food issues are deep. Yes they are. I could tell you food stories that would have tears running down your cheeks and into your shoes. I won't go into the details today.

What I will do is share my experiment with you. As the book suggests I am eating whatever I want today. The catch is I have to be truly hungry. Not starving...but hungry. You know when your tummy growls or all you can do is think about food due to hunger {not emotions or because your bored or it sounds good}. You eat because your body is telling you to. Then you stop just right when you are full. Your satisfied but not stuffed. Your pants don't feel tight. You don't feel sick. You just feel happy that hunger has gone away.

So far today here is what I've eaten and when. Oh, and just so you know I have only eaten when I am truly hungry!!

7:20 AM 1/2 roll with peanut butter, one Acttivia yogurt smoothie
9:30 AM 1 cup rice chex cereal dry
11:00 AM 4 wheat crackers with 1 serving chedder cheese
1:25 PM 1 banana

So there ya' go. I really listening to my body today. Giving it truly what it wants when it wants. I am still drinking lots of water and no soda {i did have one yesterday though...just 12 ounces}.

As I continue with this I'll share more of the book as well as my progress and ideas.

What are you eating these days? Please share!!

Monday, January 3, 2011


image from

Made it to the gym this morning...ready for some intense cardio. I ended up doing 18 minutes on the elliptical and 37 minutes on the bike for a total of 55 minutes.

So far I've enjoyed one piece of toast with peanut butter before workout and corn chex with yogurt, wheat germ and nuts after workout.

I should have my camera back next week so I can began sharing photos of what I eat here.

What kinds of exercise do you enjoy?

Saturday, January 1, 2011

Stand up and DO something!

This was me last Mother's Day. I was in the middle of losing weight. I felt AMAZING! Here is an excerpt from my journal dated April 21, 2010 {one month before this photo}....

"Good Morning:)! At long last I am losing weight! I have lost 9 pounds on my way to 10!! My goal is to get to 140 pounds. I'm at 157 at the moment. It has finally clicked with me, Dave and Jacks. To lose weight you must cut down on the calories-period! And that is what we are doing. I stand taller, I smile more, I am confident. My life is worth more than stuffing myself with food!"

Wow! I wrote that! I was actually feeling those feelings? That is the person  want to be...and I WAS that person...for a very short time.

All in all I lost 15 pounds and dropped nearly 2 sizes. I was wearing clothes that hadn't fit in YEARS. I was sooooo happy. Then, slowly I began to eat more and exercise less. And now I am back to wearing my 14's {i was in 10's}, wearing bigger shirts to hide my muffin top and not so confident.

HOWEVER....I have PROOF that I did it just a few short months ago. I can and will do it again and get to my goal of 140 pounds!!

Here is a photo of me taken Thanksgiving Day. I am wearing that brown vest to hide my rolls {trust me they are there!!}. My face is puffy here and my legs...oh boy! At the end of my weight loss last spring these pants literally would fall off me!!! is a brand new day. 
I am ready to get back on track!!
This afternoon I'm sitting at my kitchen table,
healthy cookbooks in hand, 
ready to prepare a months worth of meals. 
I know when I do this for my family 
we eat sooo much better.
Planning is truly the key to successful weight loss.

"Get all the education you can, but then, by God, do something. Don't just stand there; make it happen."  -Lee Iococca

I am doing something. I am arming myself with healthy foods and recipes, my gym pass and workout clothes and lots of support from my family and friends. I am also committed to sharing my journey here and help you reach your goals.

I also intend on reading Lynn's blog. She lost over 170 pounds!! Please read her post from today. Soooo inspiring!!  

What will YOU do to reach your healthy weight this year?