LilySlim Weight loss tickers

LilySlim Weight loss tickers

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Day 3

It is Day 3 of my fitness journey and I haven't worked out yet. I was up throughout the night with a very upset stomach...still just kind of queasy. I think it's a lack of sleep mostly. It's all good though.

Today I can feel my efforts from Monday and Tuesday...I am sore! Feels so good to have achy "workout" muscles:)

"Great things are not done by
impulse, but by a series of small
things brought together."
     -Vincent Van Goagh

What have you accomplished by taking it one small step at a time?

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Day 2 and everything is okay....

I am busy. Currently I am working on a 31 Days Creative Challenge on my other blog and I am supposed to be guest posting on another blog and I am in charge of a benefit dinner and auction for a dear friend coming up in May and my house is messy and needs my attention and I am Co-Camp Director for the young women in our Church and I have lots to plan for that by June 6th and I teach early morning class at my church to the youth 5 days a week. 

And did I mention my house is a mess with laundry and clean clothes piles everywhere, papers and stuff littering every table top.

I am busy.

We all are though, aren't we?

But I am very proud to say that even though I am feeling pressure to get more done in one day than one woman should have to do...I managed to workout.

I did.

It's true.

Today I spent 38 minutes in my space lifting weights, doing step moves on the step bench, crunches, leg lifts and stretching. It was awesome.

I give myself a B for the workout and an A for making an effort:)

"Be grateful for thankful."  -William Saroyan

What have you done lately that you deserve an A for?

Monday, March 28, 2011

And So the Journey Begins

Happy Monday! It is a NEW day, friends and I am loving it! So what if in the past 2 weeks I have eaten more than one person should consume...I have taken a nibble here, a dollop there, a sneak after everyone's gone to get the picture...

But TODAY I challenge myself to workout to a whole new I popped in this.

And you know what? It was fun and before I knew it one whole hour, 60 minutes had passed and it was over. I was sweating, I was energized, I was smiling. It's been a while, folks since I've finished after any kind of exercise. This was good!

As it turns our I have quite a few workout DVD's...

It's kind a weird that I have 3 Pilates DVD's and I just bought another one last week. I don't really do Pilates...but I do know it's good for me so I guess my subconscious is trying to tell me something:)

Anyway, I had forgotten how much fun workout DVD's are. I think I may just become an exercise DVD junkie!!

So, if you read my post from Friday you know that I am on a mission. I have challenged myself , starting today and running through June 6th, 2011 to workout at least 3 days a week to one of my DVD's, walk 2 days a week and do some kind of strength training at least one day a week. Along with the workouts I intend on eating better...this is always the hard part for me.

I also promised I would post my Before photo and share my progress. I must admit...I am not looking forward to posting these...but a promise is a promise....;)

Day 1

I put in the Latin Cardio Dance DVD. Was a bit nervous...wasn't sure if I could get the hang of the moves. It was hard. They go a bit fast in the DVD and don't explain the moves in advance well. I just kept moving my body {especially my hips} and sweated my way through 60 minutes of cardio, toning and stretching. The stretching felt amazing!! I give today's workout a B+.

My Before/side view

See that roll of fat...ugh. Makes jeans fit terribly...

That fat on my back...ick.

I hate the fact that I have that fat roll in my lower abs. My jeans fit so snug.

Can you say muffin top anyone?

I currently wear a size 14 jeans. I am so thick in my middle. My closet is FULL of size 10 and 12 jeans, shorts and capri's. Just a few short years ago they all fit perfectly. Those were the days.

I am not showing you my thighs have zero definition. Lots of fat. So want to tone them. I don't wear shorts...

And just so you know...last May, after really watching what I ate and walking like a mad woman I was back in my tens. Felt AMAZING!

I will get there again.

I will!!:)

"Immense power is acquired by assuring yourself in your secret reveries that you were born to control affairs."  -Andrew Carnegie

Saturday, March 26, 2011

Setting Goals and Cleaning

So, I found a latin dance DVD at Wal-mart along with a small pilates ball and DVD. No Zumba but according to the description of the latin dance it is pretty much the same thing.

I have also set up an area downstairs to workout in complete with mat, light weights and a step.

I will take photos of myself later on today and put a Before photo up on my sidebar along with my goals and a few stats about me now.

Let the transforming begin:)

Today I am transforming our upstairs. We have clothes and too much junk just everywhere. It is driving me bonkers!!! My goal is to make it a clean, fresh looking area TODAY!!!

What are you doing this weekend?

Thursday, March 24, 2011

I'm gonna Zumba my way to fit! yesterday was spent on the couch. I had one doozy of a migraine. Ouch!

Happy to say I am feeling better...although still a bit under the weather. Just tired. Migraines take a lot out of me. Anybody else suffer from them?

While I spent the majority of the day on the couch it gave me lots of time to think and plan. I am a this time was greatly appreciate. Part of my plan was inspired by an infomercial I came across while flipping through channels {there is absolutely nothing on during the day!}. It was this....Now I had heard of Zumba. I mean you have to live under a rock to NOT heard of it, right? There are even classes at my gym...however I don't do group classes so that is a no.

Anyway, I watched this infomercial and was really inspired!! The gym has gotten soooo boring for me. I dread going there. And while I usually enjoy walking is just okay. I know I need to do something else. I need to work my core, my legs, my whole body. For years I popped in a step aerobics tape every morning and LOVED it. Maybe this Zumba would be fun, too...

So, yes...I have decided to try it. And to make it really fun and to hold myself accountable here's what I'm gonna do...track my progress here...on Skinny Me. Yep. That's the plan.

I am off to find a Zumba DVD today. Not even sure if our local Wal-Mart carries them...but gonna check it out. If not I'll order the informercial. Once I get the program I'm gonna take a BEFORE pic of me and post here. My plan is to do Zumba 3 times a week, walk outside 2 times a week and try my Wii Active once a week. I will post my progress here!

The plan begins this Monday, March 28th and will end on June 6th.

Ten weeks of Zumba goodness:) Hope you'll join me!!

“Everyone has a 'risk muscle.' You keep it in shape by trying new things. If you don't, it atrophies. Make a point of using it at least once a day.”
 Roger Von Oech quotes

Monday, March 21, 2011

Thank you....

Thank you for supporting me here and letting me be me. When I started this blog a few months ago I just wanted it to be a place I was real...I place I could write out every feeling I have regarding food, exercise and my weight. I don't intend to purposely "grow" my blog but LOVE the fact that I do have readers!! YOU inspire me!! With your comments and your blogs. So thank you so much for taking the time to read my craziness and help me as I go along.

Today is Monday. I love Mondays.
I am starting fresh.
I posted on Weight Watchers this morning.
I walked for 30 minutes.
I have drank half my water for the day.
I am in a good place today.

"Life is a mirror and will reflect back to the thinker what he thinks into it."  -Ernest Holmes

What is your "mirror" reflecting back to you today?

Saturday, March 19, 2011

Really, I'm here again?

Awww, geeze....I am here again. The dreaded "I feel fat" place.

I hate this.

This rollercoaster ride of eating good, working out and feeling amazing to eating crap, being lazy and feeling blah.

I signed up for Weight Watchers nearly 5 weeks ago but in the past 2 weeks I haven't make time for it. I feel icky and fat.

It seems like I live for Mondays...fresh starts, you know.

I won't quit. I am here for the long haul. I am being real.

Success seems to be connected with action. Successful people keep moving. They make mistakes, but they don’t quit. – Conrad Hilton

Thursday, March 17, 2011

Get Back Up

I am back...the good, want to eat healthy me.

How is it I can be sooooo "good" one day and want to eat healthy, drink my water and workout then there are those other days when all I want to do is scarf down a dozen donuts and a bag of chips?

If I could answer that I suppose I'd be rich.

"Any man can make mistakes, but only an idiot persists in his error."  -Cicero

I don't want to be an idiot today. How about you?

Wednesday, March 16, 2011


I am still here. Feeling a wee bit off track.

It was those dang donuts. was.

Weighed in at the gym today. I stayed the same. Really grateful for that in all honesty. My mind has been on so many other things...this weight loss thing has taken a back seat.

However, I must get back on track.

It is the best place for me to be;)

"Without discipline, there's no life at all." -Katherine Hepburn

Well, said Miss Kate.

How is your week?

Saturday, March 12, 2011

Battle Lost: Round Two

So, here I was bragging about how I beat the donut...even though it kept "speaking" to me...I thought I had won.


You see, after having the longest conversation of my life with myself...the donut finally won. I gave in. 

After the movie, after everyone else was asleep, I snuck into our kitchen and just stared at those two, lucious looking glazed donuts. My mouth began to water. My heart raced.

I took a bite.

Then another and another. 

Before I knew it one donut was finished.

I drank a class of water and told myself that was it.

Then, instead of heading back upstairs I gobbled the other one down in seconds.

The donut won.

I lost.

But today is a NEW day.

Lesson learned?

I can't have donuts in my house EVER!!!

“If you get up one more time than you fall you will make it through.” Chinese Proverb

Friday, March 11, 2011

Battle Won

So, here's the conversation I've been having with myself most of the day....

"Mmmmmmm, those donuts sure do look good."

"Yes, they do, but you don't need one."

"Oh, just's Friday after all."

{i eat one}

"Oh, my that was the best glazed donut I've ever had. I should have another one!!"

"No! One is enough. You won't blow it as long as you keep it to ONE!!"

{a few hours pass...I am cleaning house and there, on the counter are the donuts}

"I have been working so hard this afternoon. I deserve another donut. They look soooo good. And they are soooooo doughy and chewy and sweet...."

"Think about how you want to look in your clothes this summer."

"Oh, I know. I want to look nice but it's Friday. A laid back day."

"But if you eat that donut you will disappoint yourself. You have been doing so good!!"

"True, but I don't weigh until Wednesday...I can lose 2 pounds by then."

"Drink water, have an apple...just DO NOT eat that donut!!!"

"Oh, win! I think I'll go blog about it!"

So, that's the way it was today.

Donut: Loser
Me: Winner

What are you winning at today?

Thursday, March 10, 2011


Oh, things they are a changin"...I am beginning to get that truly great feeling one gets when they KNOW they are on the verge of something great. Know what I'm talking about?

Health is the thing that makes you feel that now is the best time of the year. Franklin P. Adams

I am not turning to food to make me happy.
I am not turning to food because I am bored.
I am not turning to food  because I'm sad, mad, tired, etc.
I am not turning to food  because it sounds good.
I am not dreaming of food and looking forward to my next meal just because I get to eat.

I am eating when I'm hungry.
I am putting my fork down between bites.
I am chewing my food.
I am enjoying the taste of food.
I am eating lots of fruit and veggies.
I am exercising.
I am drinking more and more water.

**Please know that I have been here many times before...and that is usually when I blow it. So I am just so happy to be here...but have a LONG way to go!!!:)

"Nothing splendid has ever been achieved except by those who dared to believe that something inside of them was superior to circumstance."  -Bruce Barton

Monday, March 7, 2011

Burning Calories!

Whew. feeling overwhelmed today!! Our house needs me...lots to pick up, laundry and cleaning. So today I am off the computer. No more blogging today, no FB...just listening to my 80's and cleaning!! I should burn lots of calories today:)

Speaking of calories...I enjoyed a wonderful meal last night...too many points I 'm sure plus there was cheesecake. What was different about this meal though was how I ate it. I savored every bite. I put down my fork between bites and I didn't finish my plate. It was a food breakthrough...

Oh and I don't feel guilty...

"Many things which cannot be overcome when they are together, yield themselves up when taken little by little."  -Plutarch

Do you indulge a bit on the weekends? How do you feel when you do?

Thursday, March 3, 2011

I am losing and a give away!!

Every Wednesday Dave and I weigh in at our local gym as a part of the Biggest Loser program we are participating in. I am very happy to tell you I am down 2 pounds!! Whooo Hooo!! And I know it is because I am counting my points and making sure to add at least 45 minutes of cardio to my day.

Wanted to share a yummy breakfast or snack idea with you I found on Weight Watchers and love so much...

Apple Cinnamon Oatmeal

1 cup oatmeal
1 apple chopped {I use Golden Delicious}
1 TBSP brown sugar
Cinnamon to taste

Mix everything in a big bowl and enjoy!

Points Value:4

This keeps me energized as well as satisfies my sweet tooth. So good:)

Talk about feeling good...YOU could be a WINNER!! My bloggy friend Darla over at  My Winning Year is giving away a fantastic and super motivational book by one of my fave authors Cheryl Richardson. Stop by for your chance to win!! Click here.

"The surest way not to fail is to determine to succeed." -Richard B. Sheridan

What about you? Will you succeed or will you fail?

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Making Better Choices

Everyday I am getting stronger.
I am making better choices.
I am eating when I'm truly hungry...not just kinda hungry and not just because it sounds good.
I am keeping busy doing what I love...writing, creating and lifting others up.
I am happy.

"If we all did the things we are capable of, we would astound ourselves."  -Thomas Edison

What can you do that would astound you?